Privacy Policy

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Responsible for data processing: Global Television Limited

Purpose of data processing: Provide information on the services provided by GLTV provide resources related to digital marketing and respond to user requests.

Legitimation of data processing: The treatment is based on the consent of the interested party when entering their data on the web.

Recipients of assignments or data transfers: They will only be provided in order to fulfill the purposes that motivated the user to provide them and to comply with legal obligations

Recipients of assignments or data transfers: These will only be provided in order to fulfill the purposes that motivated the user to provide them and to comply with legal obligations.

Rights of the holders of the data: Access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, revocation and limitation.

Origin of the data: Introduction through the forms on the web.

Additional information: You can complete this information on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are adapting our processes and policies to the European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data. One of the aspects that we are updating is our privacy policies and how we communicate them to users, much simpler and clearer.

Therefore, any user who enters their data in one of the forms of our website, has the option to mark expressly, freely, unequivocally and specifically that accepts the privacy policy of the website.

What information do we want to communicate?

1.- WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

WHAT DATA ARE WE GOING TO COLLECT AND TO WHAT PURPOSE?
HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?
5.- WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IMPLEMENTED TO PROTECT MY DATA?

ARE YOUR DATA COMMUNICATED TO OTHER DESTINATORS?
WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE TO FACILITATE US YOUR DATA?
HOW CAN I EXERCISE MY RIGHTS?
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
COOKIES

1.- WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

Identity: Global Television Limited

Mailing address: 801 Luk Yu Building, 24-26 Stanley Street, Hong Kong

Telephones: +34 646 2158 52

Email: admin@gltv.tv

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WITH WHAT PURPOSE?

Through the website www.gltv.tv we collect the following information:

Contact data of those users who request information about Global Television and want to receive information about our services and proposals.

We also treat data in order to provide you with periodic information (newsletter) of interest about what we do, what happens in the world of marketing or what some of our colleagues do and that we find very interesting and useful.

We also provide free resources, such as guides and ebooks.

Finally, it is possible that we link events of interest or even manage and disseminate them, so you can surely access your registration through our links or even in some cases we can carry out the management directly.

In other cases, the management process is carried out through the Eventbrite platform

We inform you that once collected, your data is processed and become part of our databases, being subject to treatment with the purposes described above.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The personal data collected through the forms on the website will be kept for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been provided. Once these purposes are fulfilled, they may be maintained for a period of 2 years for statistical, administrative and commercial purposes of the entity. If the data have been provided for the purpose of providing certain services, they will be kept as long as the service provision relationship is maintained and once it has elapsed, for the time legally established for that purpose.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

Legally we can treat the data that we request when you have given us your consent to expressly express it by activating the box I have read and accept the privacy policy of the forms on our website, or by any mechanism that we can make available to you and that you unequivocally indicate your consent (unambiguous opt-in verification, signature of event attendees, mobile application, etc.). In other cases, the legitimacy will come from the legal obligation to treat and maintain said data (eg, in order to comply with the accounting, tax obligations …).

5.- WHAT SAFETY MEASURES ARE IMPLEMENTED FOR PROTECTING MY DATA

The collection of personal data through the forms inserted in the web www.gltv.tv is done in a secure environment because we use the SSL cryptographic protocol that makes the communications between the server and the client transmitted encrypted. The web pages that use this protocol start with https, if a cyber attack occurs, only a flow of encrypted data will be obtained.

ARE YOUR DATA COMMUNICATED TO OTHER DESTINATORS?

The data that you enter in the web will not be communicated to other entities, except for legal imperative or to be able to give fulfillment to the object for which they were facilitated.

Possible changes in the recipients will be communicated / published, keeping this information updated and available to users.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE TO FACILITATE US YOUR DATA?

They are the following:
Information right: you have the right to be informed clearly BEFORE your data is collected about what your data is being treated, with what purpose they are treated, where they have obtained the data and if they are going to communicate it or have communicated it to someone .

Right of access: to know what data of yours are being treated, with what purpose they are treated, where they have obtained the data and if they are going to communicate it or have communicated it to someone.

Right of rectification: to modify your inaccurate or incomplete data.

Right of cancellation: to cancel your inadequate or excessive data.

Right of opposition: to avoid your data being treated or to stop being treated, even if only in the cases established by law.

Right to limitation of treatment: to request that data processing be suspended in the cases established by law.

Right to the portability of the data: to be able to receive your data provided in a structured electronic format and of habitual use and be able to transmit them to another person in charge.

Right not to be the subject of individualized decisions: in order to not make a decision about you that produces legal effects or affects you based only on the treatment of your data.

HOW CAN I EXERCISE MY RIGHTS?

To exercise any of your rights, you must request it by emailing admin@gltv.tv You will need to attach us:

1.- Photocopy of the DNI (passport or other identity document) or electronic signature.

2.- Content of the request you make and, if necessary, the documents that accredit it.

3.- Address (for notification purposes), date and signature

If you exercise your rights by an expressly appointed representative, you must provide the document or electronic instrument that proves the representation.

In the event that the owner of the data is a minor or incapacitated, the rights will be exercised by their duly accredited legal representative.

We will respond to your request within the legally established deadlines and in the most appropriate manner. In any case, you can go before the Agency for the Protection of Personal Data in defense of your legitimate interests.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy only applies to personal data collected through our website but, by containing links to other pages, you must take into account that when you click on one of these links you are leaving our website, so you should read the policies of privacy of those other websites that collect personal data, since GLTV is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites.

If you want more information, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong for Data Protection has published a citizen’s guide, you can access it here.

COOKIES
Cookies and browsing data

This website uses its own and third-party cookies. Any action that is not the blocking of the same, as well as the express request of the service or functionality linked to the cookie implies the consent for its installation and use. You can also delete or delete cookies manually through the options of your browser.

Specifically, the cookies used and their purposes are:

Session cookies: to manage sessions of registered users. It facilitates navigation, access and personalization of contents, services and specific spaces for registered users, keeping the session open in the service. This cookie will expire shortly after the corresponding session is closed. Additionally, we can use a Facebook cookie for registered users through the identifier of said social network.

Social network cookies, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or YouTube: to disseminate or share certain content through these services or networks. The cookie in this case redirects the user to log in the previous spaces and enter the content in your space or account to be shared, so it is required to have an account in these services.

Google Analytics: records data access, browsing and visits to our website through the service of Google Inc.

The processing of the data corresponding to third-party cookies, GLTV only has access to anonymized data, so it cannot associate said data on its own to a specific person.